Get started11 Alverne Buildings is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2RR). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 704 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 48.9% above the 2010 sale price.
11 Alverne Buildings's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2019
11 Alverne Buildings has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 13 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 13 years.
11 Alverne Buildings is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,064
Street avg £2,355
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bellair Health Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

19 March 2010Most recent
£135,000
+264.9%over 13 years17 October 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2RR: £225,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TR18 2AL
Closest school
0.6 km
Pensans Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB