Get started13 Alverne Buildings is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2RR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2010. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2024
Installation of replacement windows on front elevation
13 Alverne Buildings has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 23 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 13 Alverne Buildings stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,670
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bellair Health Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

15 July 2022Most recent
£235,000
+51.6%over 14 years6 August 2007
£155,000
+232.3%over 8 years30 July 1999
£46,650
+5.4%26 March 1999
£44,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2RR: £177,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TR18 2BX
Closest school
0.6 km
Pensans Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.