Get started1 Barwis Hill is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2AL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £192,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Barwis Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£2,831
Street avg £3,162
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2020Most recent
£192,500
+35.6%over 9 years8 September 2010
£142,000
-1.2%over 6 years21 November 2003
£143,700
+288.4%over 7 years25 October 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2AL: £230,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TR18 2EF
Closest school
0.3 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.