Get started3 Alverne Buildings is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2RR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £225,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Re-roofing replace scantle slate with natural slateHead No(s): 43014
Price for 3 Alverne Buildings has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 26 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 3 Alverne Buildings runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,516
Street avg £2,223
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bellair Health Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Retention of upvc windows and doorsHead No(s): 43014
1 November 2022Most recent
£225,000
+47.8%over 4 years4 May 2018
£152,250
+18.9%over 13 years27 August 2004
£128,000
+208.4%over 5 years28 August 1998
£41,500
+59.6%over 9 months3 December 1997
£26,000
+18.2%over 10 months10 February 1997
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2RR: £177,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TR18 2BX
Closest school
0.6 km
Pensans Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.