Get started14 Harbour Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Abbey Slip, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 2LS). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 32 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 37.6% above the 2019 sale price. At 32 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold October 2019 for £102,500.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
14 Harbour Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,203
Street avg £3,588
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Jew Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2019Most recent
£102,500
+20.6%over 3 years19 August 2016
£85,000
+89.1%over 14 years21 May 2002
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2LS: £190,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TR18 2EF
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.