Get startedChapel Cottage is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2EY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £260,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2013. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replacement window to side elevation
Latest sale on Chapel Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
Chapel Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,421
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Adelaide Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£260,000
+73.3%over 7 years30 April 2018
£150,000
+11.1%over 6 years2 September 2011
£135,000
+50.0%over 8 years28 October 2002
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2EY: £118,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TR18 2BX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.