Get started7 Cross Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2EY). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 19.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £142,500.
7 Cross Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Cross Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Cross Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,239
Street avg £2,822
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Adelaide Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

19 June 2023Most recent
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2EY: £125,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TR18 2BX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB