Get started2 Cross Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2EY). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a G (score 17), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 29.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
2 Cross Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 2 Cross Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,660
Street avg £2,938
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Adelaide Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

6 May 2020Most recent
£125,000
-3.8%over 11 years20 June 2008
£130,000
+4.0%over 1 year25 August 2006
£125,000
+267.6%over 10 years31 August 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2EY: £142,500 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TR18 2BX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.