Get started25 St Dominic Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2DL). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 80.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £187,500 in May 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 St Dominic Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 30 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 30 years.
25 St Dominic Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,538
Street avg £2,740
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2025Most recent
£187,500
+175.7%over 23 years20 December 2001
£68,000
+112.5%over 6 years23 October 1995
£32,000
+23.1%over 9 months2 February 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2DL: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
TR18 2EF
Closest school
0.4 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.