Get started17 St Dominic Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2DL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £220,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
17 St Dominic Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 17 St Dominic Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,385
Street avg £2,748
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£220,000
+47.2%over 9 years2 July 2015
£149,500
+2.0%over 7 years26 July 2007
£146,500
+55.0%over 4 years17 April 2003
£94,500
+186.4%over 5 years12 September 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2DL: £187,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
TR18 2BX
Closest school
0.4 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.