Get started2 St Dominic Street is a mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2DL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £190,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 St Dominic Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
2 St Dominic Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,455
Street avg £2,744
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£190,000
+54.5%over 20 years2 August 2004
£123,000
+83.6%over 2 years12 April 2002
£67,000
+103.0%over 4 years16 March 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2DL: £187,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.