Get started9 St Michaels Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2DG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 34.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £164,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 9 St Michaels Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,158
Street avg £2,085
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

21 June 2018Most recent
£164,000
+19.3%over 4 years16 December 2013
£137,500
+25.0%over 11 years9 December 2002
£110,000
+77.4%over 2 years9 August 2000
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2DG: £226,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TR18 2AL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.