Get started18 St Michaels Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2DG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 128.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 18 St Michaels Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 18 St Michaels Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,696
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2025Most recent
£255,000
+45.7%over 5 years27 January 2020
£175,000
+12.2%over 5 years9 January 2015
£156,000
+14.7%over 10 years24 March 2004
£136,000
+227.7%over 3 years14 April 2000
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2DG: £223,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TR18 2BX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.