Get started20 St Michaels Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2DG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 13.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £185,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: new windows refused in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2022
Installation of replacement upvc windows & door to front elevationHead No(s): 81881
20 St Michaels Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£185,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 20 St Michaels Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,992
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

29 November 2022Most recent
£185,500
+32.5%over 16 years22 June 2006
£140,000
+40.0%over 1 year23 December 2004
£100,000
+212.5%over 6 years9 February 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2DG: £226,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TR18 2AL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.