Get started24 St Michaels Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2DG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 40.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2024
Window replacement
24 St Michaels Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 15 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 24 St Michaels Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,208
Street avg £2,082
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Alteration and installation of replacement wood sash window to rearHead No(s): 81881
21 September 2017Most recent
£170,000
+7.3%over 2 years25 September 2014
£158,500
+32.1%over 11 years8 August 2003
£120,000
+46.3%over 1 year10 April 2002
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2DG: £226,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TR18 2EQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.