Get started2 Belle Vue Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 47.2% above the 2005 sale price. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.8% per year over 6 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 21.8% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 2 Belle Vue Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,705
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tolver Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2005Most recent
£187,500
+140.4%over 4 years26 January 2001
£78,000
+30.0%over 1 year22 October 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BZ: £140,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TR18 2FX
Closest school
0.4 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.