Get started84 St James Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a balcony.
At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 12.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £210,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 84 St James Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,530
Street avg £2,290
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Jew Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2021Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BT: £194,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TR18 2BX
Closest school
0.6 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB