Get started22 St James Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BT). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: new windows refused in 2001. Sold July 2024 for £194,000.
Installation of upvc windows and doors (front and rear)Head No(s): 21007
Price for 22 St James Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 22 St James Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,288
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Jew Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£194,000
+41.6%over 14 years31 March 2010
£137,000
-13.8%over 3 years18 August 2006
£159,000
+393.0%over 11 years5 May 1995
£32,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BT: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TR18 2AL
Closest school
0.6 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.