Get started25 St James Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2022 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £225,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 St James Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 28 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 25 St James Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,516
Street avg £2,251
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Jew Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£225,000
+30.4%over 1 year5 May 2023
£172,500
+139.7%over 21 years16 October 2001
£71,950
+80.1%over 4 years30 June 1997
£39,950
+66.5%over 8 months31 October 1996
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BT: £200,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TR18 2BX
Closest school
0.6 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.