Get started6 St James Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BT). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 49.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 6 St James Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,436
Street avg £2,294
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Jew Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2014Most recent
£134,000
-2.9%over 6 years20 December 2007
£138,000
+114.0%over 6 years23 August 2001
£64,500
+48.3%over 3 years10 July 1998
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BT: £194,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TR18 2AL
Closest school
0.6 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.