Get started18 St James Street is a mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BT). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 84.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £210,200. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 St James Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£210,200
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
18 St James Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,390
Street avg £2,256
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Jew Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

23 May 2022Most recent
£210,200
+46.0%over 15 years18 September 2006
£144,000
+157.1%over 5 years18 May 2001
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BT: £194,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.