Get started14 St James Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 601 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 47.8% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 St James Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Dec 2020
14 St James Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 12 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 14 St James Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,398
Street avg £2,296
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Jew Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

14 October 2011Most recent
£134,000
-6.3%over 4 years1 December 2006
£143,000
+31.2%over 2 years27 February 2004
£109,000
+113.7%over 4 years10 November 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BT: £194,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TR18 2EF
Closest school
0.6 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.