Get started41 Medrose Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BS). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 34.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 16.6% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017.
41 Medrose Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2024
41 Medrose Terrace's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.7% per year over 10 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: -1.7% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 41 Medrose Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,643
Street avg £2,534
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

28 June 2017Most recent
£172,500
-16.7%over 10 years19 February 2007
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BS: £222,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TR18 2BY
Closest school
0.3 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB