Get started39 Medrose Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BS). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 17.7% above the 2021 sale price. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £217,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Medrose Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2024
39 Medrose Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 39 Medrose Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,175
Street avg £2,467
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

22 February 2021Most recent
£217,500
+22.9%over 4 years30 November 2016
£177,000
-19.5%over 9 years7 August 2007
£220,000
+163.5%over 6 years8 December 2000
£83,500
+50.5%over 1 year1 March 1999
£55,500
+3.7%over 3 years11 April 1995
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BS: £222,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TR18 2EQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.