Get started38 Medrose Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BS). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 17.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2018. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
38 Medrose Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2024
Replacement windows and doors.
Price for 38 Medrose Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 21 years.
£229,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 38 Medrose Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,290
Street avg £2,453
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

10 November 2017Most recent
£229,000
+10.1%over 1 year12 October 2016
£208,000
+5.6%over 2 years6 October 2014
£197,000
+20.2%over 11 years12 June 2003
£163,950
+245.2%over 6 years15 October 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BS: £222,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TR18 2FX
Closest school
0.3 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.