Get started56 Belgravia Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 34.4% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 10 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 10 years.
56 Belgravia Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,241
Street avg £2,076
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Jew Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

18 August 2008Most recent
£195,000
+48.3%over 4 years17 December 2003
£131,500
+60.4%over 2 years21 September 2001
£82,000
+36.8%over 3 years30 June 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BL: £240,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TR18 2EQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.