Get started42 Belgravia Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 847 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 31.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 22 EPCs). Sold August 2019 for £173,000.
42 Belgravia Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2019
42 Belgravia Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 42 Belgravia Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,198
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Jew Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

23 August 2019Most recent
£173,000
-6.5%over 12 years22 January 2007
£184,995
+311.1%over 11 years13 April 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BL: £240,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TR18 2BY
Closest school
0.6 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.