Get started57 Belgravia Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BL). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £325,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 57 Belgravia Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
57 Belgravia Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,186
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Jew Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2025Most recent
£325,000
+160.0%over 12 years17 October 2012
£125,000
+108.3%over 12 years16 June 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BL: £220,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TR18 2EQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.