Get started40 Belgravia Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 46.5% above the 2013 sale price. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2023
40 Belgravia Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 18 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 18 years.
40 Belgravia Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,762
Street avg £2,101
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Jew Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

9 August 2013Most recent
£185,000
+1.4%over 4 years30 September 2008
£182,500
-6.4%over 1 year10 August 2007
£195,000
+364.3%over 12 years2 June 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BL: £240,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TR18 2FX
Closest school
0.6 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.