Get started41 Grenville Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Troon, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 9DT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Across 2017–2021, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 23.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £126,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 3 years.
£126,500
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 41 Grenville Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,888
Street avg £1,744
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2021Most recent
£126,500
-1.2%over 3 years24 August 2017
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 9DT: £155,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TR14 9EL
Grenville Gardens Stop 1 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Troon Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.