Get started13 Carnarthen Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camborne (TR14 8UW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in August 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 521% above the 2000 sale of £29,953. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 79.8% below the postcode norm. At 86 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2026
13 Carnarthen Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 1 year.
£29,953
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 13 Carnarthen Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£348
Street avg £1,873
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Red Jacket Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

1 August 2000Most recent
£29,953
+5.1%27 March 2000
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 8UW: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TR14 8SW
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Camborne. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB