Get started26 Stray Park Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camborne (TR14 8UN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 13.5% above the 2022 sale price. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £163,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 26 Stray Park Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 26 Stray Park Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,090
Street avg £2,254
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Red Jacket Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

14 April 2022Most recent
£163,000
+176.5%over 21 years18 December 2000
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 8UN: £120,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TR14 8SW
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Camborne. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB