Get started10 Chapel Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tuckingmill, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 54 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 8 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2025
Expedited service for confirmation of compliance with planning conditions attached to W2/PA02/00066/F
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 19 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 19 years.
10 Chapel Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,519
Street avg £2,382
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pendarves Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

24 November 2022Most recent
£190,000
+53.8%over 7 years30 June 2015
£123,500
-5.0%over 9 years7 March 2006
£129,995
+14.1%over 2 years30 January 2004
£113,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 8QZ: £189,950 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
TR14 8SW
Closest school
0.7 km
Roskear Primary & Nursery School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.