Get started36 Edward Street is a mid-terrace house in Tuckingmill, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 8PA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 80.3% below the 2021 sale of £777,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,094/sq ft) was about 612.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £777,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
36 Edward Street sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Works to trees within Conservation area - Initiate pollard regime to 1 no. Salix Babylonica in rear garden. Aiming for cut points no larger than 50-75mm, particularly to unions, and re-pollard every 3-5 years. Initial reduction in size of around 2m to avoid damage to neighbouring buildings
Latest sale on 36 Edward Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.0% per year over 22 years.
£777,000
Growth on file: 18.0% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 36 Edward Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,773
Street avg £1,918
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Roskear Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2021Most recent
£777,000
+536.9%over 12 years13 June 2008
£122,000
+205.0%over 7 years2 April 2001
£40,000
+100.5%over 2 years29 January 1999
£19,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 8PA: £232,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosemellin Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.