Get started7 Commercial Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camborne (TR14 8JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since October 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 86.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 192.6% above the 2000 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 45.7% below the postcode norm. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 86.4% per year over 2 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 86.4% per year over 2 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Trevithick Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2000Most recent
£68,000
+163.5%over 1 year24 March 1999
£25,810
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 8JZ: £92,500 (2024–2008).
TR14 8SZ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Meriadoc CofE Infant Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB