Get started5 Chapel Walk Mews is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Camborne (TR14 8GG). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft). At 39 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in 5 Chapel Walk Mews, where floor areas span 37–51 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to A, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 26 EPCs). Sold March 2022 for £115,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Chapel Walk Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2024
5 Chapel Walk Mews saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 7 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 5 Chapel Walk Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,949
Street avg £2,216
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 49 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trelowarren Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£115,000
+21.1%over 3 years14 February 2019
£95,000
-13.6%over 3 years20 March 2015
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 8GG: £108,000 (2024–2021).
19 Chapel Walk Mews North Parade Camborne
Sold Dec 2024
22 Chapel Walk Mews North Parade Camborne
Sold Jul 2024
9 Chapel Walk Mews North Parade Camborne
Sold Dec 2022
7 Chapel Walk Mews North Parade Camborne
Sold May 2022
17 Chapel Walk Mews North Parade Camborne
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 0.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
TR14 8SZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Roskear Primary & Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.