Get started1a is a two-bedroom detached house in Carnhell Green, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 0LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £350,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2014.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 11 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 1a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,730
Street avg £4,640
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2025Most recent
£350,000
+38.6%over 4 years18 November 2020
£252,500
+36.5%over 5 years25 September 2015
£185,000
+15.6%over 1 year20 March 2014
£160,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TR14 0LZ: £301,250 (2025–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TR14 0FN
Pendarves Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Gwinear Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.