Get started1 Carnhell Road is an end-of-terrace house in Carnhell Green, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 0LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in February 2005. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 36.7% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£632/sq ft) was about 95.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
1 Carnhell Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Removal of boundary wall to gain off road parking
1 Carnhell Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Carnhell Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,806
Street avg £3,948
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

25 February 2005Most recent
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 0LZ: £350,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TR14 0DB
Pendarves Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Gwinear Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB