Get started18 Penhale Road is a detached house in Carnhell Green, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 19.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2020 for £340,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Penhale Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 Penhale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2020Most recent
£340,000
+23.6%over 4 years21 March 2016
£275,000
+161.9%over 14 years12 March 2002
£105,000
+23.5%over 2 years14 January 2000
£85,000
+60.4%over 4 years19 April 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 0LT: £255,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Pendarves Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Gwinear Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.