Get started14 Penhale Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carnhell Green, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 45.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 108.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2018 for £122,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2022
14 Penhale Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 15 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 14 Penhale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

2 November 2018Most recent
£122,500
+14.9%over 3 years19 March 2015
£106,596
+1.5%over 11 years11 July 2003
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 0LT: £270,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TR14 0FN
Pendarves Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Gwinear Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.