Get startedHibernia is a detached house in Praze, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 25.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 127 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 33 EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017).
Hibernia's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Modification of conditions 2 and 9 attached to decision PA14/07549 (Demolition of conservatory, improvements to existing access and creation of new access and dropped kerb and erection of two dwellings) in order to alter the design and change floor level of House 2.
Hibernia valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 2 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 2 years.
On habitable rooms, Hibernia stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,480
Street avg £2,234
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Submission of details to discharge conditions 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 in relation to decision notice PA14/07549 dated 04.11.2014
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 May 2017Most recent
£315,000
+21.2%over 1 year21 August 2015
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 0JX: £239,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Trethannas Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Crowan Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB