Get started2 Fore Street is a semi-detached house in Praze, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 1999, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 sits 370.1% above the 1999 sale of £77,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 76.4% below the postcode norm. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
2 Fore Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2022
2 Fore Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 2 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 2 Fore Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£433
Street avg £2,307
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

23 December 1999Most recent
£77,000
+28.9%over 2 years27 August 1997
£59,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 0JX: £239,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TR14 0LZ
Trethannas Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Crowan Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB