Get started10 Fore Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Praze, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 22.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2018 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Fore Street has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single-storey extension to dwelling
10 Fore Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
10 Fore Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,937
Street avg £2,218
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

31 August 2018Most recent
£185,000
+5.7%over 9 years5 January 2009
£175,000
+75.1%over 5 years1 May 2003
£99,950
+69.4%over 1 year31 May 2001
£59,000
+84.4%over 4 years13 December 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 0JX: £239,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TR14 0FN
Trethannas Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Crowan Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.