Get started20 Brow Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Heathfield, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6SW). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £330,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 105 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Brow Hill has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey front and rear extensions
Price for 20 Brow Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 24 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 20 Brow Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,143
Street avg £1,997
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Battle Road top — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

3 January 2025Most recent
£330,000
+20.9%over 5 years25 October 2019
£273,000
+53.8%over 13 years8 December 2005
£177,500
+61.4%over 3 years19 April 2002
£110,000
+120.0%over 1 year28 February 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6SW: £275,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TQ12 6GX
Closest school
0.4 km
St Catherine's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.