Get started2 Orchard Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Denbury, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6EA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £671,000 is 44.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
2 Orchard Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2020
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension and raising of roof height including insertion of three dormers to front and rooflights to rear
Latest sale on 2 Orchard Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 8 years.
£463,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 2 Orchard Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,328
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Loft conversion including raising of roof height
17 March 2016Most recent
£463,500
+49.5%over 7 years25 April 2008
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6EA: £231,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TQ12 6AF
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Denbury Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB