Get startedThe Lower House is a five-bedroom detached house in Denbury, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2004. Last sale on file: £490,000 in August 2024.
The Lower House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion/alteration and extensions from one dwelling to two dwellings
The Lower House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 20 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for The Lower House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,784
Street avg £2,869
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

29 August 2024Most recent
£490,000
+63.9%over 19 years9 November 2004
£299,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6DP: £220,000 (2021–2012).
Court Barn West Street Denbury Newton Abbot
Sold Apr 2021
1 Appletree Cottages West Street Denbury Newton Abbot
Sold Oct 2017
2 Appletree Cottages West Street Denbury Newton Abbot
Sold Jul 2015
Damers End West Street Denbury Newton Abbot
Sold Sept 2012
Lanterns West Street Denbury Newton Abbot
Sold Apr 2010
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TQ12 6AF
South Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Denbury Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.