Get started9 Aspen Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4TN). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 is 17.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £515,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 150 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Loft conversion including raising of the front gable and creation of dormers on the rear elevation
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Aspen Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,433
Street avg £2,746
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Fern Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Fell five silver birch tagged as 54 to 58 in Area A2
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 November 2019Most recent
£515,000
+56.5%over 3 years7 September 2016
£329,000
+1.2%over 3 years27 March 2013
£325,000
+89.0%over 12 years29 November 2000
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4TN: £430,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TQ12 4NJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Decoy Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.