Get started23 Aspen Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4TN). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 19.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2022
23 Aspen Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Aspen Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,886
Street avg £2,800
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Fern Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
8 December 2017Most recent
£355,000
+42.0%over 14 years5 December 2003
£249,950
+101.6%over 5 years24 July 1998
£124,000
+29.2%over 3 years28 March 1995
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4TN: £458,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TQ12 4FA
Closest school
0.9 km
Decoy Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.