Get started2 Albert Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Combeinteignhead, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 4RE). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Main heating runs on lpg.
Today's modelled estimate of £578,000 is 37.6% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £420,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Proposed two storey self contained residential ancillary chalet
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2019Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4RE: £553,267 (2024–2021).
Charlecombe Cottage Combeinteignhead Newton Abbot
Sold Oct 2024
Old Mill House Combeinteignhead Newton Abbot
Sold Jul 2023
Eremos Combeinteignhead Newton Abbot
Sold Sept 2022
Townend Cottage Combeinteignhead Newton Abbot
Sold Sept 2021
Gulmswell Farm Combeinteignhead Newton Abbot
Sold Jun 2021
TQ12 4NJ
Old Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Stokeinteignhead School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB