Get started16 Ashwood Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. At 62 m² this is the 9th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 39.4% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 21.8% below the postcode norm.
16 Ashwood Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 16 Ashwood Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£104,025
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Ashwood Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,678
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marychurch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2004Most recent
£104,025
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4BS: £160,000 (2023–2022).
17 Ashwood Court St Marychurch Road Newton Abbot
Sold Apr 2023
4 Ashwood Court St Marychurch Road Newton Abbot
Sold Dec 2022
20 Ashwood Court St Marychurch Road Newton Abbot
Sold Nov 2022
11 Ashwood Court St Marychurch Road Newton Abbot
Sold Feb 2022
14 Ashwood Court St Marychurch Road Newton Abbot
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
TQ12 4DU
Closest school
0.4 km
Haytor View Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB